+46709143208           Wishlist -      Varukorg      Kassa

What personal data do we collect and why?

With GDPR every organisation, business, and dealer is has a greater responsibility to control the use of personal data. You can read more at Datainspektionen

Hobbyrian is responsible for how your personal data that you send us is handled.
Your personal data is used to administrate your purchase and for marketing in the case of that you signed up for newsletters, Hobbyrian will NOT give out your personal data to third unauthorized part. Your personal data is only given to third party according to the third point below.

 

Hobbyrian as trader is obligated to make sure that your personal data is handled according to following points. 

  • We will save your address e-mail and phone number so we can deliver your order.
  • We save your address,name e.mail and phone number when you make a purchase in this store.
  • We give out your personal data to third party like the shipping company for instance Postnord and to the payment channel like Paypal or Billmate.
    Billmate also stores your “personnummer” if you choose to pay with them.
  • You have the right to have your personal data deleted from the system at any time (with restrictions from the Swedish book keeping law)
  • We save your personal data for 7 years due to Swedish book-keeping laws.
  • You have to right to file a complaint to Swedish authorities.
  • You have the right to know what kind of data is stored and from where Hobbyrian obtained the data. 

The use of cookies.

A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer and is normally used to improve the users experience on the website. For instance it is used to adapt the website to users choices and preferences A permanent cookie is stored on the users computer during a certain time and a session cookie is stored temporary while the user is visiting the site. A session cookie is erased when you close your browser.

Hobbyrian do not use permanent cookies. We use session cookies to control id you are logged in or placed an item in the cart. Also for your use of product filters.

You can at any time remove cookie files from your computer. If don´t want cookies to placed on your computer you can change the settings of your browser so that your browser does not accept cookies. By accepting that cookies is stored on your browser Hobbyrian considers that you have given your permission to the use of cookies from us.

Hobbyrian do use Google Analytics as a tool for understanding how visitors use the website. We use this information, how visitors use the website with categories and pages to optimize the website. The information is not stored by Hobbyrians. The analytic tools does use cookies and the information generated is passed on to and is stored on Google’s servers i USA. Google will pass on this information to third party is required by law or in case a third party processes the information on behalf of Google.

If you have any questions about this the contact us by using the contact form.

Comments

When a visitor leaves a comment on the website we will collect the data left in the comment field and also the users address and a user-string is used to detect spam.

anonomous string is created from your e-mail address also called hash-value may be sent to Gravatar to determine if you are registered there. Privacy policy for Gravatar is found here https://automattic.com/privacy/.
When your comment is publishes you profile picture if you uploaded one, will be published together with your comment.

Media

Om you upload any pictures to this website you should avoid uploading pictures with where the EXIF-Data include data from GPS tracking. If you do, visitors on this website could then download and track your positions data from those pictures.

Contact form and cookie-files.

If you leave a comment on our website your name and e-mail can be saved in a cookie for your convenience. That means that you then don´t have to fill in those data again.
Theses cookie-files are valid for one year.

When you have an account on this website and log in we will create a temporary cookie file to control if your browser will accept cookies. This cookie file does not contain any personal identifiable information and disappears when you close your browser.

When you log in we will also create several cookie-files to save information about your login and about your choices for the layout. Cookie-files about your login is valid for 2 days and about your layout choices is valid 1 year. If you make the choice “remember me” when you log in , that cookie-file is valid 2 weeks but if you log out it will disappear.

If you edit or publicise an article an extra cookie-file will be saved to your computer, this cookie-file contains no personal data , it does only contains identification about your article or edit. This cookie-file is valid 24 hours. 

Content from other websites.

Articles on this website may contain content from other websites, like film clips, pictures and so on. This content will work just like if the visitor is on that original website.

That means that theses websites may gather information about you and trace and monitor your actions. 

If you write a comment , that comment and metadata will be saved indefinite. 

For users that register an account we will also save the personal data in that profile. All users can see, edit or erase there personal data at any time (username can not be changed). Administrators of this website can also se and edit this information. 

Comments made on this website will be scanned automatically to detect spam.

Address

Hobbyrian
Tallnäsvägen 67A
86133 Timrå
Sweden.
Phone +46709143208

Close Menu
×

Cart